Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website, www.bristolcardsolutions.com, is owned and managed by Wabco UK ("we", "us", "our"). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and your data protection rights. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you will be processed by us. Please read it carefully, as by visiting our site you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Wabco UK will be the data controller of all personal data collected through the site.

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time and we recommend you check this page regularly as your continued use of the site signifies your acceptance of any changes.

1. Information we collect about you

1.1 - We may collect and process the following personal data about you:

1.1.1               information you provide when you place an order, or contact us by phone or email, including your name, address, email address, phone number and anything else you choose to share with us, including your opinions and feedback about our products;

1.1.2               information about your visit to our site, such as your IP address, browser type and activities whilst on our site;

1.1.3               any information that you choose to post on public areas of our website, including posting comments in respect of any blog that we may choose to develop on our site.

1.2 - If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used and that you are authorised to disclose it to us, and to consent to its use on their behalf, before doing so.

2. Use of your personal data

2.1 - We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

2.1.1               to process any order requests that you make through our site and to keep you updated about your order;

2.1.2               to manage transactions and take payments from you in respect of orders you make through our site;

2.1.3               to provide you with any other services you have requested;

2.1.4               to notify you of any changes to our service;

2.1.5               to deal with any problems or complaints that you have about our site;

2.1.6               to analyse trends and profiles; and

2.1.7               to administer and improve our site.

2.2 - Where you have consented to us doing so, we may also use your personal data to provide you with information about other offers which may be of interest to you. We will provide this information by email. You can choose not to receive this information at any time by following the instructions to unsubscribe in each email.

2.3 - If you provide feedback, opinions or ideas to us about our products, we will acquire all rights in that feedback and we may use some or all of your feedback on our website and promotional materials as testimonials. We may use your name and/or your city of residence in conjunction with any quotations we include.

3. Disclosure of your personal data

3.1 - We may share your personal information with any of our group companies for any of the purposes listed in paragraph 2.1 above or, where you have consented, paragraph 2.2 above.

3.2 - Financial transactions through our site are processed by a payment gateway, which will have access only to your payment details, which will be encrypted at all times. We do not have access to any of your financial information such as your card details. We may share your personal information with this gateway if this is necessary for transactions to be completed.

3.3 - We may also share your information with third parties we engage to provide delivery services. The information we share with these third parties includes your name and contact details, which are required to allow us to ship your order.

3.4 - We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

3.4.1               if we buy or sell any business assets in which case we may need to disclose your personal data to prospective sellers or buyers;

3.4.2               if Wabco UK or its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case your personal data may be one of the transferred assets; or

3.4.3               if we are under a legal obligation to disclose your personal data or if we need to do so in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights of Wabco UK, our customers or other third parties. 

3.5 - We will not generally transfer your personal data outside the UK. We may need to send your name and address details outside the UK if we are shipping products to you overseas.

4. Storage of your personal data

4.1 - All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

4.2 - We use strict procedures to protect your data but the transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure and is at your own risk.

5. Cookies

5.1 - We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use our site and also allows us to improve the site.

5.2 - A cookie is a file containing of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer, if you agree to this.

5.3 - The list of cookies we use is set out in the table at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

5.4 - You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of some or all cookies. However, please note that if you set your browser to block all cookies, you may not be able to use some the functionality of the Service.

6. Your rights

6.1 -  You have certain rights under data protection law, including the following:

6.1.1              You have a right to ask us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right by ticking the appropriate box when we collect your information, and/or following the unsubscribe instructions in each marketing communication or by emailing us at info@scanjam.co.uk.

6.1.2              You have a right to access a copy of all the personal data that we hold about you. Any request to access personal data may be subject to a fee of £10 towards our costs of meeting your request. You can exercise this right by emailing us at info@bristoluk.net

7. Contact us

7.1 - If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or about how we use your information, please contact us at info@bristoluk.net